No. 118,894
[…] "(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person."
In short, Kansas law justifies the use of deadly force only if a person reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm. State v. Qualls , 309 Kan. 553, 557, 439 P.3d 301 (2019).
Here, the State argues Keyes could not claim self-defense under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222 because Keyes provoked Martin by taking a gun to his trailer and threatening Martin. Indeed, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5226 lists scenarios in which use of force in self-defense cannot be justified. A defendant cannot claim a justifiable use of force when the defendant:
"(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony;
"(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
"(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless: