approving jury instruction requiring proof of defendant's intent to communicate words constituting threat
[…] The cases are virtually unanimous in holding that no such intent is required. See, e.g., Roy v. United States, 416 F.2d 874 (9th Cir. 1969); United States v. Mitchell, 812 F.2d 1250 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v. Orozco-Santillan, supra.
The court in Roy v. United States, supra, concluded that actual intent to harm was not an element of the federal statute prohibiting threats against the President of the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 871.
The statute provides, in relevant part: "Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail . . . any letter . . . containing any threat to take the life of, . . . or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, .. . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 871(a).