SC 19536
[…] (Citations omitted; footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cislo v. Shelton , 240 Conn. 590, 599 n.9, 692 A.2d 1255 (1997). "Although the entry of a nolle prosequi results in the defendant's release from custody, he can ... be tried again upon a new information and a new arrest." (Citation omitted.) State v. Lloyd , 185 Conn. 199, 201, 440 A.2d 867 (1981) ; accord Practice Book § 39–31.
General Statutes § 54–56b provides: "A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary." Practice Book § 39–30 provides equivalent terms. Thus, a defendant may preclude the entry of a nolle by objection if the prosecutor cannot establish one of the aforementioned reasons for entry of the nolle.
A nolle may, however, be bargained for as part of a plea agreement; see State v.