State v. Kalash
[…] After reviewing the Record and postconviction briefs of the parties, the court denied Kalash's postconviction motion. The court concluded "that the plea colloquy was sufficient and that [Kalash] entered his plea ... freely, voluntarily, and intelligently." It further concluded that trial counsel did not provide ineffective assistance to Kalash, that there was a sufficient factual basis to support Kalash's no-contest pleas, and it rejected Kalash's challenge to WIS. STAT. § 948.055. Kalash appeals.

DISCUSSION

1. Challenge to WIS. STAT. § 948.055

¶7 Kalash argues on appeal that WIS. STAT. § 948.055 is unconstitutional as applied to him under the facts of this case. Section 948.055 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Whoever intentionally causes a child who has not attained 18 years of age, or an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained 18 years of age, to view or listen to sexually explicit conduct may be penalized as provided in sub. (2) if the viewing or listening
is for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the actor or humiliating or degrading the child or individual.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) is guilty of:
(a) A Class F felony if any of the following applies:
1. The child has not attained the age of 13 years.
2. The actor believes or has reason to believe that the child has not attained the age of 13 years.