Ronald J.R. v. Angeles (In re Brandon I.R.)
[…] Under the circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in upholding the stipulation. See generally Hottenroth, 298 Wis.2d 200, ¶ 34, 727 N.W.2d 38.

¶ 15 Finally, we consider Alexis's argument that we should relieve her from the stipulation in the interest of justice. She contends, more or less, that the equal protection argument she makes is so strong and so important that it would be unfair to preclude us from deciding it. Under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, we have the discretion to reverse the judgment “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” We decline to exercise that discretion here.