No. 20120754–CA.
[…] There was no evidence that Jones was acting in his capacity as the police chief—i.e., failing to perform a duty arising exclusively from his status as the police chief—when he went to Travis's house on the night of February 15. Cf. State v. Tolman, 775 P.2d 422, 425 (Utah Ct.App.1989) (interpreting official misconduct statute to apply only to public servants acting in their capacity as public servants). Any duties under the Act arose only due to Jones's general status as a police officer. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 77–36–2.1(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A law enforcement officer who responds to an allegation of domestic violence shall use all reasonable means to protect the victim....” (emphasis added)). Further, to the extent that Kamas City Ordinance # 02–1 imposed an independent duty on Jones to comply with the Act, that duty applied to all Kamas police officers and not exclusively to the police chief.