No. 20120754–CA.
[…] See id. § 77–36–2.1(1) (“A law enforcement officer who responds to an allegation of domestic violence shall use all reasonable means to protect the victim and prevent further violence....”); id. § 77–36–2.2(2)(a) (providing that an officer responding to a domestic violence call “shall arrest without a warrant or shall issue a citation to any person that the peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an act of domestic violence”). I respectfully dissent as to Section II.
¶ 40 To begin, I agree that the Act “does not impose its duties on all police officers at all times, but rather on police officers who are responding to allegations of domestic violence.”