No. 20120754–CA.
[…] The magistrate concluded that “[t]here is no showing that [Jones] was responding to an allegation of domestic abuse, [and] therefore the [Act] and the duties arising under it have no application to [Jones] in this incident.”
¶ 20 Again, we agree with the magistrate. The Act does not impose its duties on all police officers at all times but rather on police officers who are responding to allegations of domestic violence. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 77–36–2.1(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A law enforcement officer who responds to an allegation of domestic violence shall use all reasonable means to protect the victim....” (emphasis added)). Further, this court has previously determined that a public servant does not commit the crime of official misconduct unless he or she acts in the “capacity” of a public servant. See State v.