No. 20120754–CA.
[…] “[B]ecause domestic violence is serious in nature and has a high likelihood of repeated violence, incidents of domestic abuse require the mandatory and immediate attention of law enforcement.” State v. Farrow, 919 P.2d 50, 54 (Utah Ct.App.1996) (discussing the policy underlying the legislature's enactment of Utah Code title 77, chapter 36, then called the Spouse Abuse Procedures Act); see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 77–36–2.2(1) (“The primary duty of law enforcement officers responding to a domestic violence call is to protect the victim and enforce the law.”). Given the mandatory108response required by law, once he became aware of Girlfriend's allegation of domestic violence, Jones had a duty to use all reasonable means to protect her and to prevent further violence between Travis and Girlfriend that night.