No. 20120754–CA.
[…] The Act requires that a law enforcement officer responding to a domestic violence call “shall arrest without a warrant or shall issue a citation to any person that the peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an act of domestic violence.” Id. § 77–36–2.2(2)(a) (Supp.2013). The Act also imposes certain reporting requirements, including the requirement that an officer “who does not make an arrest after investigating a complaint of domestic violence ... shall submit a detailed, written report specifying the grounds for not arresting any party.” Id. § 77–36–2.2(5)(a). Additionally, “[a] law enforcement officer responding to a complaint of domestic violence shall prepare an incident report that includes the officer's disposition of the case.” Id. § 77–36–2.2(6)(a). It is undisputed in this case that Jones did not give Girlfriend written notice of her rights and remedies, did not arrest or cite Travis for domestic violence, and did not file either a failure-to-arrest report or an incident report.