No. 20120754–CA.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76–8–201 (LexisNexis 2008). The magistrate determined, and the lead opinion agrees, that because Jones did not initially respond as a police officer to his brother's house on a domestic-violence call but rather as Travis's brother, and because no altercation occurred in Jones's presence between Travis and Girlfriend, Jones was not acting in his official capacity as a law enforcement officer and was thus not required to perform the duties imposed on law enforcement officers by the Act. See id. § 77–36–2.1(1) (“A law enforcement officer who responds to an allegation of domestic violence shall use all reasonable means to protect the victim and prevent further violence....”); id. § 77–36–2.2(2)(a) (providing that an officer responding to a domestic violence call “shall arrest without a warrant or shall issue a citation to any person that the peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an act of domestic violence”).