State v. Garcia–Vargas
[…] ¶ 18 By Garcia–Vargas's own account, he kept watch over G.T. at Freddy's request while Freddy ransacked the house. Garcia–Vargas warned Freddy when G.T. got up, and Garcia–Vargas struck G.T. in the face during the incident. He also warned Freddy that he thought the police may have been called and threw a cell phone at R.S. The only rational conclusion supported by these statements is that Garcia–Vargas acted as, at the least, an accomplice to Freddy's robberies of G.T. and R.S. See generallyUtah Code Ann. § 76–2–202 (2008) ( “Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.”). Thus, while the jury of course had the option of acquitting Garcia–Vargas of any or all of the charges against him, the evidence presented at trial provided no rational basis for a verdict of acquittal on the aggravated robbery charges but conviction of one or more theft or assault crimes.