State v. Garcia–Vargas
[…] ¶ 5 Garcia–Vargas was charged with two counts of aggravated robbery and one count of possession of burglary tools. At trial, the State explicitly argued that Garcia–Vargas had committed the aggravated robbery offenses as a party to the offense under principles of accomplice liability. See generallyUtah Code Ann. § 76–2–202 (2008) (“Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.”). The jury was also instructed on the State's accomplice liability theory.

¶ 6 Garcia–Vargas did not testify at his jury trial, but the State presented the version of events that he had given to police following his arrest.