The State, Respondent, v. Nakia Karreim Johnson, Appellant.
[…] Mother's testimony, however, does not corroborate Victim's testimony about any of the other incidents. The graveyard incident itself is not enough to support Johnson's conviction for second-degree CSC with a minor because there was no evidence of penetration. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(B) (2015) (defining second-degree CSC with a minor as "engag[ing] in a sexual battery with a victim" who is between eleven and fourteen years old); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651 (2015) (defining "sexual battery" as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body"). Therefore, we affirm Johnson's conviction for lewd act with a minor and reverse and remand for a new trial on second-degree CSC with a minor.
Lewd act is now third-degree CSC with a minor. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(C) (2015).
CUMULATIVE ERROR