No. 54671
[…] The transcript indicates that after sentence was imposed, the clerk delivered to petitioner the Application for Review of Sentence. The application contains the following warning:
"This application must be completed and filed within thirty (30) days from the date your sentence was imposed . . ."
The application also contains directions as to where it must be filed.
The Sentence Review Division, purely a statutory body, has only such jurisdiction as is conferred upon it by statute. It can act only in compliance with statutory requirements. General Statutes § 51-195 provides that "Any person sentenced on one or more counts of any information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date sentence was imposed . . ., file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division." State v. Webb, 26 Conn. Sup. 8, 11 (1965). CT Page 521-C
Here, sentence was imposed December 21, 1989, and the application was not filed with the clerk until February 16, 1990. Clearly, the application was not filed within the time limited by the statute.