State v. James
[…] See State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 389, 597 S.E.2d 724, 732 (2004) ("The purpose of a bill of particulars is to `inform [the] defendant of specific occurrences intended to be investigated at trial' and `to limit the course of the evidence to [that] particular scope of inquiry.'" (quoting State v. Young, 312 N.C. 669, 676, 325 S.E.2d 181, 186 (1985))), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1156, 161 L. Ed. 2d 122, 125 S. Ct. 1301 (2005); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-925(b) (2009) ("A motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such information.").

Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of malicious conduct by a prisoner. Defendant's remaining assignments of error set forth in the record on appeal, but not argued in his brief to this Court, are deemed abandoned. N.C.R. App.