No. 2022 KW 0034.
[…] Count III was punishable by imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of the sentence being without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and a possible fine of not more than $50,000. La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) (prior to amendments by 2022 La. Acts. No. 671, § 1, 2018 La. Acts No. 677, § 1, & 2017 La. Acts No. 281, § 2). These offenses were all punishable by a fine "in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months," and thus, were triable by jury. See La. Const. art. I, § 17 & La. C.Cr.P. art. 779.
The next issue is whether the judgment is a final judgment. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(A) ("[o]nly a final judgment or ruling is appealable."); see also La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(C) ("[t]he judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence; [and] (2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant[.]"). The judgment does not impose a sentence upon the defendant or declare his present insanity. Thus, it is not final under Article 912.
The proper vehicle to seek review of the judgment in this matter is by application to this court for a writ of review. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 912.1(C)(1).