No. 2022 KW 0034.
[…] R.S. 15:41(A). Moreover, the State failed to otherwise prove that the guns were contraband so as to restrict return of the property pursuant La. R.S. 15:41(B)(1). Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1798 governs the disposal of firearms "which are lawfully seized by and forfeited to [the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of the state police, the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, and each law enforcement agency of a political subdivision of the state]." La. R.S. 40:1798(A). "Forfeited" for purposes of the statute "means that the ownership of the firearm has been transferred to a law enforcement agency by a court order and that the firearm is not being held as evidence or for any purpose related to an investigation or prosecution of criminal activity." La. R.S. 40:1798(B)(3).
That provision states, in pertinent part, "The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband...."