No. 2022 KW 0034.
[…] R.S. 40:2601, et seq., to the case at bar without the State having properly instituted a civil action to forfeit the property. In his third assignment of error, the defendant contends the district court erred in applying the Forfeiture Act to the case at bar without the State introducing any evidence to support a criminal or civil claim to forfeit the firearms.
The defendant filed his motion for the return of the seized property pursuant to La. R.S. 15:41. That statute provides, in part:
A. If there is a specific statute concerning the disposition of the seized property, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions thereof.
B. If there is no such specific statute, the following governs the disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
(1) The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its destruction is in the public interest; otherwise, Paragraph (2) of this Section shall apply.
(2) If the seized property is contraband, and the court determines that it should not be destroyed, or if the owner of noncontraband property does not claim it within six months after its seizure, the court shall order: