NUMBER 2019 KW 0615
[…] See State v. Armstead, 17-1183 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/16/17), 2017 WL 5499202 ; State v. D.F., 08-288, p. 4 (La. App. 3d Cir. 10/22/08), 995 So. 2d 1253, 1256.
As a general rule, when a guilty plea rests on a promise or agreement of the prosecutor, so that it can be said to be part of the inducement or consideration, such promise must be fulfilled. Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262, 92 S.Ct. 495, 499, 30 L.Ed.2d 427 (1971) ; State v. Redfearn, 441 So. 2d 200, 202 (La. 1983). Additionally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides that "the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." After sentencing, a guilty plea may be withdrawn only if it is shown that the plea is constitutionally infirm. See State v. O'Brien, 14-0899, p. 4 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/23/14), 168 So. 3d 627, 631.
In State v.