concluding that the term “consumption,” as used in a state controlled substance statute, described the introduction of a substance into the body
[…] ¶ 8 "When interpreting a statute, this court looks first to the statute's plain language to determine the Legislature's intent and purpose. We read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters." Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592. When interpreting a statute, this court seeks to "avoid interpretations that will render portions of a statute superfluous or inoperative." State v. Maestas, 2002 UT 123, ¶ 52, 63 P.3d 621 (quotations and citation omitted).
¶ 9 Utah Code section 58-37-8(2)(a)(i) makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substance." Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(2)(a)(i). The relevant part of section 58-37-2(1)(dd) defines "possession or use" under chapter 37 as "the application, inhalation, swallowing, injection, or consumption . . . of controlled substances." Id. § 58-37-2(1)(dd) (emphasis added).