State v. Industrial Commission
[…] The court of appeals disagreed and denied the writ.

This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Dean G. Reinhard Co., L.P.A., and Charles Zamora, for appellant.

Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Gerald H. Waterman, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.


One issue is presented: Did the commission abuse its discretion in denying claimant's application for wage-loss compensation? Upon review, we find that it did not.

Former R.C. 4123.68(W) read at the time relevant herein:

"Cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory diseases incurred by fire fighters or police officers following exposure to heat, smoke, toxic gases, chemical fumes and other toxic substances: Any cardiovascular, pulmonary, or respiratory disease of a fire fighter or police officer caused or induced by the cumulative effect of exposure to heat, the inhalation of smoke, toxic gases, chemical fumes and other toxic substances in the performance of his duty shall constitute a presumption, which may be refuted by affirmative evidence, that such occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment. * * *

" * * *