State v. H.Z.-B.
[…] We agree with H.Z.-B.

¶ 8 The plain language of the statutes supports H.Z.-B.'s position. RCW 13.50.260(2) states, "The court shall enter a written order immediately sealing the official juvenile court record upon the acquittal after a fact finding or upon the dismissal of charges with prejudice, subject to the state's right, if any, to appeal the dismissal." When a juvenile offender satisfies the conditions of a deferred disposition, the court vacates the conviction and dismisses the case with prejudice. Thus, the plain language of RCW 13.50.260(2) entitles H.Z.-B. to have her record sealed. RCW 13.40.127(10)(b) reinforces this interpretation. RCW 13.40.127(10)(b) states that the subsection containing it does not prevent a juvenile from asking the court to seal her record: "Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a juvenile from petitioning the court to have the records of his or her deferred dispositions sealed under RCW 13.50.260." Thus, the unambiguous language of these two provisions supports record sealing here.

We note that RCW 13.40.127(9)(b) provides that the court shall dismiss the case with prejudice, while RCW 13.50.260(2) provides for sealing records upon dismissal of charges with prejudice.