State v. H.Z.-B.
[…] But, like the current version, the statute sets a deadline for sealing a juvenile record but does not restrict a court from sealing a record sooner than the 18th birthday. Thus, this legislative history does not help the State.

Laws of 1997, ch. 338, § 21.

Laws of 2009, ch. 236, § 1(10).

Laws of 2012, ch. 177, § 1(10).

Laws of 2015, ch. 265, § 26(10)(a)(i).

Former RCW 13.40.127(10)(a) (2009).

¶ 14 To the contrary, legislative history demonstrates an intent to allow a court to seal the record of a deferred disposition before the individual is 18. The legislature first enacted RCW 13.50.260 in 2014. At that time, the legislature also added RCW 13.40.127(10)(b), stating, "Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a juvenile from petitioning the court to have the records of his or her deferred dispositions sealed under [ RCW 13.50.260 ]." This shows that the legislature intended RCW 13.50.260 to apply to deferred dispositions. Thus, the legislative history of these two statutes supports H.Z.-B.'s interpretation.