State v. H.Z.-B.
[…] RCW 13.50.260(8).

¶ 12 The relevant statutes are not ambiguous about when a court may seal a deferred disposition record. We need to look no further than those statutes' plain language to affirm the trial court. We do not need to consider their legislative history. But both parties assert that this legislative history supports its position. So we explain why our reading of this history supports our decision.

¶ 13 The legislature first enacted RCW 13.40.127 in 1997. In 2009, the legislature added RCW 13.40.127(10), addressing sealing deferred dispositions. The legislature amended RCW 13.40.127(10) in 2012 and again to its current version in 2015. The 2009 provision reads, "Records of deferred disposition cases vacated under subsection (9) of this section shall be sealed no later than thirty days after the juvenile's eighteenth birthday provided that the juvenile does not have any charges pending at that time." The State asserts that this former version of RCW 13.40.127(10) did not permit juvenile record sealing until after the offender's 18th birthday.