No. 19AP-385
[…] --------
III. Standard of Review
{¶ 7} We agree with Hughes that this appeal presents an issue of statutory construction which is subject to a de novo standard of review. Clark v. State Teachers Ret. Sys. , 10th Dist. No. 18AP-105, 2018-Ohio-4680, 2018 WL 6075639, ¶ 16, citing MA Equip. Leasing I, LLC v. Tilton , 10th Dist., 2012-Ohio-4668, 980 N.E.2d 1072, ¶ 18.
IV. Law and Analysis
{¶ 8} In her sole assignment of error, Hughes contends that the trial court erred in denying her request for limited driving privileges on the basis that it did not have the authority to grant them under R.C. 4510.021. We agree.
{¶ 9} R.C. 4510.021(A) provides in relevant part:
Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes:
(1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;
* * *
{¶ 10} The court's primary goal of statutory construction "is to give effect to the General Assembly's intent." Silver Lining Group EIC Morrow Cty. v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.