No. 16AP–398
[…] {¶ 45} Appellants assert that R.C. 3310.41 and Ohio Adm.Code 3301–103–06 are "clear in that a license for each facility is neither necessary nor required." (Appellants' brief at 44.) Relying on R.C. 3721.05 and 5104.03, appellants assert that "other statutes in the Revised Code are * * * unambiguous in requiring all facilities to be individually licensed." (Appellants' brief at 43.) R.C. 3721.05 provides that no person or corporation shall operate a nursing home "without obtaining a license from the director of health," and that "[a]ll licensed homes shall be open for inspection." R.C. 3721.05(A) and (D). R.C. 5104.03 provides that any person or agency "seeking to establish a child day-care center * * * shall apply for a license to the director of job and family services"[;] and that "[u]pon filing of the application for a license, the director shall investigate and inspect the center." R.C. 5104.03(B) and (C)(1).
{¶ 46} However, neither R.C. 3721.05 nor 5104.03 concern the ASP, and neither utilize the term entity. Accordingly, as these statutes do not concern the same subject matter as R.C. 3310.41, they may not be construed in pari materia. See State ex rel. Thurn v.