No. 16AP–398
[…] ODE developed standards which were facility specific, including the requirements that the entity have adequate property insurance, meet applicable health and safety codes, and submit to an on-site monitoring visit on request. Accordingly, as the standards a registered private provider must comply with are specific to the provider's facility, ODE's conclusion that the term "nonpublic entity" in R.C. 3310.41(A)(8) meant the entity existing at one location was a reasonable construction of the statute. Because ODE's interpretation of R.C. 3310.41 was reasonable, we defer to it.
{¶ 52} Additionally, R.C. 3310.41(F) states that ODE must "provide reasonable notice to all * * * registered private providers of any amendment to a rule governing, or change in the administration of, the [ASP]." Thus, in enacting R.C. 3310.41, the General Assembly contemplated that ODE's administration of the ASP would change over time, and that such changes in administration would not always amount to a statutory amendment.