No. 16AP–398
[…] (Appellants' brief at 55.) The record does not support appellants' contention.
{¶ 60} R.C. 3310.41 states that "a child * * * for whom a scholarship is awarded under this section shall be counted in the" average daily membership formula set forth in R.C. 3317.03, "of the district in which the child is entitled to attend school." R.C. 3310.41(C)(1). Funding for the ASP occurs "[i]n each fiscal year," when ODE "deduct[s] from the amounts paid to each school district under Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code * * * the aggregate amount of scholarships awarded under this section for qualified special education children included in the formula ADM." R.C. 3310.41(C)(1) and (2).