No. 16AP–398
[…] In re Adoption of Baby Boy Brooks, 136 Ohio App.3d 824, 829, 737 N.E.2d 1062 (10th Dist.2000). Ambiguity exists if the language of a statute is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation. Columbus v. Mitchell, 10th Dist. No. 16AP-322, 2016-Ohio-7873, 2016 WL 6906120, ¶ 6. If a statute is ambiguous, R.C. 1.49 provides that a court may consider "other matters," such as the object sought to be attained, the legislative history, the consequence of a particular construction, and the administrative construction of the statute.
{¶ 36} R.C. 3310.41 establishes the ASP. The statute states that ODE "shall pay a scholarship to the parent of each qualified special education child upon application of that parent." R.C. 3310.41(B). The "purpose of the scholarship is to permit the parent of a qualified special education child the choice to send the child to a special education program, instead of the one operated by or for the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school." R.C. 3310.41(B).
{¶ 37} Each scholarship awarded under the ASP "shall be used only to pay tuition for the child on whose behalf the scholarship is awarded to attend a special education program that implements the child's [IEP] and that is operated by an alternative public provider or by a registered private provider." R.C. 3310.41(B). "A scholarship shall not be paid to a parent for payment of tuition owed to a nonpublic entity unless that entity is a registered private provider." R.C. 3310.41(D). The statute provides that ODE "shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code prescribing procedures necessary to implement this section, including, but not limited to, procedures and deadlines for parents to apply for scholarships, standards for registered private providers, and procedures for approval of entities as registered private providers." R.C. 3310.41(E).
{¶ 38} A "registered private provider" is defined as "a nonpublic school or other nonpublic entity that has been approved by the department of education to participate in the program established under this section." R.C. 3310.41(A)(8). Black's Law Dictionary defines an "entity" as "[a]n organization (such as a business or a governmental unit) that has a legal identity apart from its members or owners." Black's Law Dictionary 650 (10th Ed.2014).