State v. Horton
[…] The alternative would be to let the hit-skip driver flee." State v. Stevens (Dec. 20, 1993), Stark App. No. CA-9289, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 6319, at *11, fn. 3, unreported (Hoffman, J., dissenting). We do not believe such was the intent of the legislature in enacting R.C. 4549.14 or 4549.16.

The Supreme Court of Ohio has defined the phrase "on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing motor vehicle or traffic laws" as used in R.C. 4549.14 or 4549.16 as "refer[ring] to the officer's main purpose for his whole period of duty and not to his duty during the apprehension and arrest of the suspect." Huth, 24 Ohio St.3d at syllabus.