State v. Huth
[…] The Court of Appeals for Summit County upheld the ruling on Mann's competency to testify and affirmed the conviction. Finding its judgment to be in conflict with that of the Court of Appeals for Butler County in Middletown v. O'Connor (June 11, 1984), No. CA 83-10-111, unreported, on the issue of competency, the court of appeals certified the record of the case to this court for review and final determination.

Thomas R. Boley, chief prosecutor, for appellee.

Herbert, Treadon, Benson Frieg and John H. Frieg, for appellant.


This case requires a construction of R.C. 4549.14 and Evid. R. 601(C). R.C. 4549.14 provides:

"Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

Evid. R. 601(C), reiterating the foregoing statute, provides:

"Every person is competent to be a witness except:

"* * *