State v. Huth
[…] Evid. R. 601(C), reiterating the foregoing statute, provides:

"Every person is competent to be a witness except:

"* * *

"(C) An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute." (Emphasis added.)

Because Mann's vehicle was not marked in accordance with R.C. 4549.13 and Ohio Adm. Code 311-3-01, his competency to testify against Huth hinges upon whether he was "on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws." Evid. R. 601(C).

R.C. 4549.14 was enacted to provide uniformity in traffic control and to curb the "speed traps" that were often operated by municipal and township peace officers in unmarked cars. See Dayton v. Adams (1967), 9 Ohio St.2d 89, 90 [38 O.O.2d 223].