A98A1186.
[…] J. Guy Sharpe, Jr., for appellee.
The State appeals from the trial court's order granting Rodney Hopkins motion to suppress the results from an Intoxilizer 5000 test on the grounds that the arresting officer did not read verbatim the implied consent notice mandated by OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b). We reverse.
The record shows that the arresting officer read the implied consent warning verbatim except for one possible change. The officer might have read the last line as follows: "Will you submit to the state-administered chemical test of your breath under the implied consent law?" OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b)(2) states that the last line should read as follows: "Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your ( designate which tests) under the implied consent law?" The officer testified that because he "was asking for a singular test" of the appellant's breath only, he may have corrected the grammar and changed the word tests to test. The trial court "reluctantly" granted appellant's motion to suppress based upon this court's decision in State v.