State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Devon Lamont Holt, Appellant.
[…] Officer Sosnowski testified that Holt sold him drugs and that he did not pay much attention to the other men present during the drug sale. Holt argues that Sosnowski's identifications of him were not reliable because Officer Colegrove found no drugs when she searched him, the officers gave inconsistent testimony about the clothing Holt wore, and reasonable doubt exists about Officer Sosnowski's identification of him because the officer interacted with Holt while Holt was with a group of similar men. Holt's arguments are unpersuasive.
Minnesota Statutes section 152.023, subdivision 1(1), provides that "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if . . . the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug." Cocaine is a narcotic drug. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subds. 3a, 10 (2010). "Identification is a question of fact for the [fact-finder] to determine." State v. Miles, 585 N.W.2d 368, 373 (Minn. 1998).