2017-UP-398
[…] App. 2007) (recognizing "an unchallenged ruling, right or wrong, is the law of the case"); State v. Devore, 416 S.C. 115, 119, 784 S.E.2d 690, 692 (Ct. App. 2016) ("The requirement of service of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional, i.e., if a party misses the deadline, the appellate court lacks jurisdiction to consider the appeal and has no authority or discretion to 'rescue' the delinquent party by extending or ignoring the deadline for service of the notice." (quoting USAA Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Clegg, 377 S.C. 643, 651, 661 S.E.2d 791, 795 (2008))); S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-30(A) (2014) ("The appellant, within ten days after sentence [in the magistrate court], shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
SHORT, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.