No. A09-1784.
[…] Stat. §§ 645.16(5) (intention of legislature may be ascertained by considering laws upon same or similar subjects), .17(1), (2) (legislature does not intend absurd or unreasonable results and intends entire statute to be effective and certain) (2008).
Hester's second argument is that the Lower Sioux Indian Community did not comply with the statutory requirements to become a law-enforcement agency and therefore even if Lower Sioux peace officers could theoretically enforce the DWI-testing laws, the Lower Sioux Indian Community is not authorized to appoint these officers. Minn. Stat. § 626.91, subd. 2 (2008), states that the Lower Sioux Indian Community "has the powers of a law enforcement agency . . . if all of the requirements of clauses (1) to (4) are met." The requirements include waiving sovereign immunity in tort claims; agreeing to specified data-practices provisions; filing with the Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) a certificate of insurance for liability of officers, employees, and agents; and filing with POST a bond or