No. A09-1784.
[…] The DWI test-refusal statute requires that a defendant's refusal must be in response to the testing request of a peace officer. Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 2, .51, subd. 1 (2008); 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 29.28 (2006). If the test-administering officer was not a peace officer for the purposes of the DWI-testing statutes, Hester's refusal would not constitute a crime.
Hester argues first, that the Lower Sioux peace officers cannot enforce the DWI-testing laws because they are not included in the statutory definition of a "peace officer" in the DWI chapter. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 1 (2008), states that "unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given." The term "peace officer" means "(1) a [s]tate [p]atrol officer; (2) University of Minnesota peace officer; (3) police officer of any municipality, including towns having powers under section 368.01, or county; and (4) for purposes of violations of this chapter in or on an off-road recreational vehicle or motorboat, or for violations of section 97B.065 or 97B.066, a state conservation officer." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 18 (2008).
To make his argument, Hester relies heavily on State Dep't of Highways v.