Civil No. 11-1690 ADM/JJK
[…] Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3, that probable cause existed to believe Hester had been driving while impaired and had refused to take the test. This argument, however, is unpersuasive.
Most importantly, Hester's license was not just revoked — it was cancelled. Cancellation of a driver's license differs from revocation because it is not an automatic consequence of a peace officer's assertion. Rather, Minn. Stat. § 171.14 provides that the DPS Commissioner "may cancel any driver's license upon determination that . . . (4) the person, at the time of the cancellation, would not have been entitled to receive a license under section 171.04." A person is ineligible for a driver's license when the DPS Commissioner "has good cause to believe that the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways by the person would be inimical to public safety or welfare." Minn. Stat. § 171.04, subd. 1(10).