holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] ¶ 47. The language here is exclusive and unequivocal. With the exception of motions under § 974.06 (discussed below) or under § 974.07(2) (relating to DNA testing), a motion for postconviction relief by a criminal defendant "shall be" governed by § (Rule) 809.30. Similarly, an appeal by a criminal defendant from a judgment of conviction or denial of a postconviction motion or both "shall be" governed by § 808.04(3) and § (Rule) 809.30. Section 808.04(3) states, "Except as provided in subs. (4) and (7), an appeal in a proceeding under s. 971.17, a criminal case, or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980 shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30(2) or 809.32(2), whichever is applicable." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (4) applies to appeals by the State, and subsection (7) relates to adoption orders. Section (Rule) 809.32 applies only to no-merit reports.