holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] Notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief must be made within 20 days after sentencing. Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.30(2)(b).
See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.30(2)(e)-(g).
See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.30(2)(d)-(e).
¶ 49. Thus, § 974.02 and § (Rule) 809.30 indicate that convicted criminal defendants wishing to challenge their conviction through a postconviction motion, appeal, or both, must abide by these sections.
¶ 50. Similarly, § 974.06 provides the primary statutory mechanism for convicted criminal defendants "[a]fter the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired." Section 974.06(1) provides:
After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
¶ 51. Section 974.06 was created in 1969. According to the annotations, the section "represents the first Wisconsin attempt at a comprehensive post-conviction statute which will afford an all encompassing remedy for defendants challenging their convictions." (Emphasis added.)