holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] ¶ 61. Thus, the statutory history makes clear that § 805.15 was not intended to apply to criminal appeals, and that the legislature retained separate (though similar) processes and grounds for criminal appeals in § 974.02.
¶ 62. The legislature acted again in 1977 to revise the criminal code. It made several changes, including changes to § 974.02. The new version provided that criminal appeals and motions for postconviction relief in felony cases (along with several other violations) were required to "be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40." Sections (Rule) 809.30 and (Rule) 809.40 were newly created sections, the former applying to felony criminal cases, among other things, and the latter applying to misdemeanors.