holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] Its actions were not based on any legal authority.
¶ 79. Henley asks that even if we do not recognize the circuit court's authority to act, we consider using our inherent or statutory authority to order a new trial for Henley in the interest of justice.
¶ 80. We decline to use our inherent authority in this case and instead choose to conduct our review under our broad statutory powers. We have been given statutory authority to order a new trial under § 751.06. That statute provides:
Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
¶ 81. Under this authority, Henley may be awarded a new trial if "the real controversy has not been fully tried" or if "it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Id.