holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] (1) providing a single, unitary, postconviction remedy to be used in place of all other state remedies (except direct review); (2) providing a remedy for all grounds for attacking the validity of a conviction or sentence in a criminal case; and (3) requiring a defendant to present all of his or her claim(s) for attack on a conviction or sentence in his or her initial postconviction proceeding, unless there exists a sufficient reason why the claim(s) were not raised in the initial proceeding.
State v. Lo, 2003 WI 107, ¶ 20, 264 Wis.2d 1, 665 N.W.2d 756. Since its adoption, the substantive portions of § 974.06 have remained unchanged, except for the addition in 1977 that § 974.06 is only available "[a]fter the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired."
¶ 52. After a convicted criminal defendant's rights under § 974.02 have been exhausted, the primary method of challenging a conviction is § 974.06. We have stated that a § 974.06 motion "is limited in scope to matters of jurisdiction or of constitutional dimensions.