holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] ¶ 66. Accordingly, § 805.15(1) is not a proper vehicle for a criminal defendant to seek a new trial in the interest of justice. Therefore, the circuit court erred in relying on this statute when it granted Henley a new trial.
B. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07
¶ 67. Henley also argues that Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(g) and (h) are independent grounds upon which the circuit court's award of a new trial may be sustained. Though it was not raised in the lower courts, we choose to address this argument as it was briefed by the parties and will assist in clarifying the law
¶ 68. Section 806.07(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3) may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
. . .
(g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
Section 806.07(2) further provides that "[t]he motion shall be made within a reasonable time."
¶ 69. Wisconsin law is clear that § 806.07(1)(g) applies only in equitable actions. Nelson v. Taff, 175 Wis.2d 178, 187-88, 499 N.W.2d 685 (Ct. App. 1993).