holding § 806.07(g)-(h) is a civil procedure statute that cannot be used to uphold grant of new trial to defendant
[…] Newly discovered evidence is one of the motions, along with a new trial in the interest of justice, authorized by § 805.15(1). In other words, by creating an exception, the statute clearly assumes that a motion for a new trial because of newly discovered evidence authorized by § 805.15(1) is a motion after the verdict and would otherwise be governed by the 20-day time limit.
¶ 42. Henley does not appear to dispute this textual evidence limiting motions under § 805.15(1) to those filed within the time limits specified in § 805.16(1). Rather, Henley points to § 972.11(1), which states that civil rules apply to criminal cases "unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Henley maintains that the 20-day time limit in § 805.16(1) cannot apply to motions under § 805.15(1) in the criminal context because such a construction would be absurd.