AC 36257
[…] Following a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of larceny in the first degree. The trial court sentenced the defendant to seven years incarceration, execution suspended after eighteen months, followed by five years of probation. In addition, the court ordered the defendant to pay the victim restitution in the amount of $50,100, $4975 of which was due within ten days of the order, and the remaining $45,125 of which was to be paid in monthly installments during the probation period. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
General Statutes § 53a–119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ..."
General Statutes § 53a–122 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds twenty thousand dollars ...."
We note that when the defendant began to engage in the conduct that led to his conviction, the threshold for larceny in the first degree was $10,000. Public Acts 2009, No. 09–138, § 1 (a) increased the threshold to $20,000. This statutory change is not at issue in this appeal.
On May 14, 2012, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the count of forgery in the third degree on the ground that the statute of limitations had passed. The court granted the motion to dismiss.
General Statutes § 53a–119 (2) provides in relevant part: "A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person."
General Statutes § 53a–119 (3) provides in relevant part: "A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he ... will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct ...."
The defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of larceny in the first degree.