AC 36257
[…] In addition, the court ordered the defendant to pay the victim restitution in the amount of $50,100, $4975 of which was due within ten days of the order, and the remaining $45,125 of which was to be paid in monthly installments during the probation period. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
General Statutes § 53a–119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ..."
General Statutes § 53a–122 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds twenty thousand dollars ...."
We note that when the defendant began to engage in the conduct that led to his conviction, the threshold for larceny in the first degree was $10,000. Public Acts 2009, No. 09–138, § 1 (a) increased the threshold to $20,000. This statutory change is not at issue in this appeal.