State v. Haynes
[…] We agree with both the Defendant and the State, with the exception that we do not remand for additional proof. We reverse the trial court's order of restitution, and remand for the trial court to determine the victim's pecuniary loss, if any, that is based on credible and adequate evidence that is substantiated in the record of the restitution hearing held in the trial court on February 9, 2022.

A trial court, in conjunction with a probated sentence, may order a defendant to make restitution to the victims of the offense. See T.C.A. § 40-35-304(a). The amount is determined based on "the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). "Pecuniary loss," in the context of this section, means "[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e)(1). However, the restitution award "does not have to equal or mirror the victim's precise pecuniary loss." State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see State v. Mathes, 114 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2003).