No. 16779.
[…] III
Harrold also contends the court was without jurisdiction to try her case. She asserts that the magistrate and all jurists of Idaho are without power under the state and federal constitutions due to a defect in the judges' oath of office. As we understand her argument, she believes the oath embodied in I.C. § 59-401 is not a true "iath" as required of judges by Article 6 of the United States Constitution because the prescribed oath makes no reference to or invocation of God. Harrold cites no legal authority for that proposition.
Idaho Code § 59-401 (including parenthetical language) provides:
Before any officer elected or appointed to fill any office created by the laws of the state of Idaho enters upon the duties of his office, he must take and subscribe an oath, to be known as the official oath, which is as follows:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Idaho, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of (insert office) according to the best of my ability."