State v. Harris
[…] On Wednesday, October 3, the trial court ordered the trial to resume without defendant being present over defense counsel's objection that he could not "conceive of the jury not drawing an unfavorable inference from the Defendant's absence."

Upon resuming the trial, the court did instruct the jury: "You are not to draw any inference from [defendant's] absence." Two defense witnesses then testified, the attorneys made closing arguments, the court instructed the jury, the jury retired and returned with a guilty verdict — all in defendant's absence.

Defendant relies in part upon ORS 136.040, which provides:

"If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if he appears by his counsel; but if it is for a felony, he shall appear in person."

In what is perhaps a sign of the times, after brief mention of this statute, defendant argues at length about the meaning of the Due Process Clause.