State v. Hagen
[…] Hagen challenges his conviction, arguing that the police did not comply with the implied consent statute and that the trial court improperly construed and applied the law. Conclusions of law will be overturned only when the reviewing court determines that the trial court erroneously construed and applied the law to the facts of the case. Dehn v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 394 N.W.2d 272, 273 (Minn.App. 1986).

Any person who drives a motor vehicle is subject to the provisions of the implied consent law and must submit to chemical testing when requested by a peace officer. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(a) (1992); Workman v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 477 N.W.2d 539, 539 (Minn.App. 1991).

Minn.Stat. 169.123, subd. 2(c) (1992) provides:

The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered.

(Emphasis added.) A driver is given the option of an alternative when offered either a blood or urine test because a person may have a reasonable aversion to giving a blood or urine sample. Franko v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 432 N.W.2d 469, 472 (Minn.App. 1988).