A23-1367
[…] We resolve this case on Gendron's first argument, so we need not reach her second.
Due process requires that the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt every fact and element necessary to convict the defendant of the crime charged. State v. Hage, 595 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Minn. 1999). The state charged Gendron with violating Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 2(2). The statute says, "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant under sections 171.177 and 626.04 to 626.18." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(2). Section 171.177 requires an officer to inform the person that test refusal is a crime, and explicitly states that "[a]ction may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered." Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subds. 1-2 (2020).