In Guyer, a registered sex offender was convicted of failing to report a change in his employment within three business days as required by section 589.414.1.
[…] (2) The fingerprints and a photograph of the person.
The statute also provided that:
If any person required by sections 589.400 to 589.425 to register changes residence or address, the person shall inform in writing within fourteen days, the chief law enforcement official with whom the person last registered of the new address and the chief law enforcement official of the county having jurisdiction over the new residence or address. § 589.414, RSMo 1997.
Guyer was convicted for violation of § 589.414.1. This statutory provision, enacted in 2008, provides:
Any person required by sections 589.400 to 589.425 to register shall, not later than three business days after each change of name, residence within the county or city not within a county at which the offender is registered, employment, or student status, appear in person to the chief law enforcement officer of the county or city not within a county and inform such officer of all changes in the information required by the offender.
The version of SORA in effect at the time of Guyer's underlying conviction required him to provide his “place of employment” at the time he initially registered, § 589.407(1), RSMo 1997, and would have required him to provide updated information if he took up residence in another county, triggering