State v. Guardiola
[…] State v. Blake, supra. The appellate jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compliance with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal. Id.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2022) sets forth the procedure for perfecting an appeal and provides that an appellate court acquires jurisdiction over an action when a notice of appeal has been filed and a docket fee has been paid. See State v. Greer, 309 Neb. 667, 962 N.W.2d 217 (2021). In lieu of depositing the required docket fee, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2306 (Reissue 2016) allows a criminal defendant to request to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal, and, in this situation, a poverty affidavit serves as a substitute for the docket fee otherwise required upon appeal. State v. Greer, supra. "If an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court." § 29-2306.