State v. Guardiola
[…] See State v. Chacon, supra. For purposes of the Randolph doctrine, if a defendant appeals his or her sentence, then the sentence is not a final judgment until the entry of a final mandate. See State v. Duncan, 291 Neb. 1003, 870 N.W.2d 422 (2015). After Guardiola was sentenced on July 5, 2023, Guardiola timely filed an appeal, and thus, his sentence was not a final judgment for purposes of determining the applicability of the amended statute.

L.B. 50 added subdivision (1)(c) to § 29-2221, and the section now provides:

(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison ... for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual
criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years, except that:
(c) If the felony committed and at least one of the prior felony convictions do not involve sexual contact, sexual penetration, the threat to inflict serious bodily injury or death on another person, the infliction of serious bodily injury on another person, a deadly or dangerous weapon, or a firearm, the mandatory minimum term shall be three years and the maximum term not more than the maximum term for the felony committed or twenty years, whichever is greater. For this subdivision (1)(c) to apply, no prior felony conviction may be a violation described in subdivision (1)(a) of this section.

Section 29-222l(1)(a) applies to violations of