No. 92-2926-CR.
[…] Section 341.09(2)(f).
It is undisputed that Griffin had not purchased a temporary plate. The State concedes, however, that Griffin's vehicle was properly registered and that Griffin had complied with the requirements of § 341.04(1), STATS. Griffin had a copy of von Schledorn's statement of application for registration plates and payment of fee and had presented this documentation to Officer Roots. Nonetheless, the State argues that Officer Roots had articulable cause for concern based upon the absence of legally recognized registration plates on Griffin's van.
Section 342.16(1)(a), STATS., relating to transfers of vehicles to or from dealers, provides in part: "Upon transferring the vehicle to another person, the dealer shall immediately give to the transferee on a form prescribed by the department a receipt for all title, registration, security interest and sales tax moneys paid to the dealer for transmittal to the department when required." Von Schledorn issued to Griffin a statement evidencing application for registration and payment of the fee.
We agree. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has explained: