No. 92-2926-CR.
[…] Nonetheless, while awaiting the issuance of registration plates, a person who has purchased a vehicle may operate the vehicle "if application for registration . . . and certificate of title has been made." Section 341.04(1)(a), STATS. Though the statutes do not require that the vehicle. display proof of application for registration, the purchaser of a vehicle has the option of purchasing a temporary plate, which is valid for sixty days or until the receipt of the permanent plates, whichever occurs first. Section 341.09(2)(c), STATS. A temporary plate issued by the DOT displays identifying information and the date of expiration. Section 341.09(1). The statute further provides, however, "[n]othing in this subsection requires a person who has complied with s. 341.04(1) to obtain a temporary operation plate." Section 341.09(2)(f).
It is undisputed that Griffin had not purchased a temporary plate.