No. 92-2926-CR.
[…] only four ways of showing compliance: 1) the display of metal registration plates issued by the Department of Transportation, see § 341.15, STATS.; 2)producing the certificate of registration, see § 341.11, STATS.; 3) producing proof that the application for registration has been filed, see §§ 341.04(1) 341.08, STATS.; or 4) displaying temporary plates issued by the Department of Transportation, see § 341.09, STATS. As the majority points out, cards issued by the dealer (as opposed to temporary-operation plates issued by the Department of Transportation to dealers for sale to customers, see § 341.09(2m), STATS.) is not one of these ways. The reason is clear: such cards and their hand-made versions are easy to duplicate or counterfeit, and are undated. Significantly, the temporary plates issued under § 341.09 must "identify the vehicle for which and the person to whom it is issued," and have an expiration date. Section 341.09(1), STATS.
This was no random stop appropriately condemned by Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648 (1979).