State v. Gray
[…] . . . .

Gray raises two points of alleged error: (1) that the two counts of contempt for which he was charged and convicted merged under HRS § 701-109 (e) and were based on the same evidence in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 10 of the Hawaii Constitution; and (2) that it was not within the Family Court's discretion to condition its stay of Gray's sentence pending appeal on Gray filing his notice of appeal within one business day of the Judgment.

HRS § 701-109 (1) (e) provides:

When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
. . . .
(e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
HAW. REV. STAT. § 701-109 (1)(e)(1993).

We conclude that the two counts of contempt merged. Therefore, we vacate Gray's conviction on the second count and remand to the Family Court for re-sentencing. I. BACKGROUND

A. The Order for Protection