State v. Glass
[…] See Melendez–Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. 305, 129 S.Ct. 2527, 174 L.Ed.2d 314 (2009) (explaining the Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses who prepare laboratory reports for use in criminal prosecutions).

In this case, the state gave defendant timely notice before trial that it intended to introduce the laboratory report. It is undisputed that defendant did not utilize the provisions of ORS 475.235 to object to the admissibility of that report. ORS 475.235(5) provides:

“If the defendant intends to object at trial to the admission of a certified copy of an analytical report as provided in subsection (4) of this section, not less than 15 days prior to trial the defendant shall file written notice of the objection with the court and serve a copy on the district attorney.” Further, ORS 475.235(4) provides, in pertinent part, that a certified copy of an analytical report regarding the analysis of a controlled substance “shall be admitted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analytical findings unless the defendant has provided notice of an objection in accordance with subsection (5) of this section.” Thus, if a defendant raises a timely objection to the admission of the report, the prosecutor may then arrange for the testimony of the report's author to be presented at trial.