State v. Gifford
[…] Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b) enumerates those situations in which a defendant in a criminal action may appeal as of right, and we agree with the State that the rule does not contemplate an appeal as of right from the denial of an expungement petition. See Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b); see also State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397 (Tenn. 2002). However, in Adler, our supreme court allowed an appeal of this identical issue pursuant to the common law writ of certiorari. Id. at 401-03.

The common law writ of certiorari has been codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 and provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (2006). The State argues that the writ is not proper in this case because the trial court did not exceed its jurisdiction or otherwise act illegally.