State v. Gibbs
[…] Any harm caused by the loss of the photograph in this case was cured by the jury's being told of the driver's misidentification, and the introduction into evidence of the photographs of the misidentified juvenile.

We accordingly hold that the photographic evidence was not material to the question of guilt, and its absence from trial did not amount to constitutional error. The trial court properly denied the defendant's motion to dismiss.

The functions of a certification hearing are defined by RSA 169-B:24 (Supp. 1983), which provides in pertinent part:

"Transfer to Superior Court. All [juvenile] cases before the [district] court in which the offense complained of constitutes a felony or would amount to a felony in the case of an adult may be transferred to the superior court prior to hearing under 169-B:16 as provided herein. The court shall conduct a hearing on the question of transfer and shall consider, but not be limited to, the following criteria in determining whether a case should be transferred:

I. The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community requires transfer;

II. The aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful nature of the alleged offense;

III. Whether the alleged offense was committed against persons or property;

IV. The prosecutive merit of the complaint;

V. The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the minor's associates in the alleged offense were adults who will be charged with a crime;

VI. The sophistication and maturity of the minor;

VII. The minor's prior record and prior contacts with law enforcement agencies; and

VIII. The prospects of adequate protection of the public, and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the minor through the juvenile court system.

The minor is entitled to the assistance of counsel, who shall have access to said court records, probation reports or other agency reports. If the court orders transfer to superior court, it shall provide a written statement of findings and reasons for such transfer to the minor."

The eight factors set forth in the statute were evidently derived from eight virtually identical factors listed by this court in State v.