State v. Gaydarzhi
[…] From these facts, a rational trier of fact could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Gaydarzhi intentionally attempted to prevent the officers from arresting him.

D. Exceptional Sentence

The issue is whether the trial court erred in imposing an exceptional sentence for felony harassment. Although Mr. Gaydarzhi raises this issue for the first time on appeal, "[a] sentence outside the standard sentence range for the offense is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state." RCW 9.94A.585(2).

Mr. Gaydarzhi contends the trial court erred, under RCW 9.94A.537(4), in failing to conduct a separate proceeding regarding the aggravating circumstances evidence.

RCW 9.94A.537(4) provides:

Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(a) through (y), shall be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime, unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding if [1] the evidence supporting the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste [sic] of the charged crime, [2] if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of the charged crime, and [3] if the court finds that the probative value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury's ability to determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime.

Here, the State alleged the aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(i). RCW 9.94A.537(4) authorized the trial court to conduct a separate proceeding, if three criteria were met, rather than presenting the aggravating circumstances evidence during the trial. However, the statute provides that "the trial court may conduct a separate proceeding."