No. 2006AP2052-CR.
[…] Oliver, 2002 WI App 97, ¶ 7, 253 Wis. 2d 647, 644 N.W.2d 260.
¶ 8. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.01(5) provides in its entirety that "[w]henever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision." The statute grants a court "broad, undefined discretion" in imposing conditions of extended supervision, State v. Larson, 2003 WI App 235, ¶ 6, 268 Wis. 2d 162, 672 N.W.2d 322, as long as the conditions are reasonable and appropriate, State v. Koenig, 2003 WI App 12, ¶ 7, 259 Wis. 2d 833, 656 N.W.2d 499.
¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.06 governs the taxing of costs, fees and surcharges, and provides in relevant part:
Costs, fees, and surcharges. (1) Except as provided in s. 93.20, the costs, fees, and surcharges taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
. . . .
(f) 1. An amount determined by the court to make a reasonable contribution surcharge to any of the following, if the court determines that the person has the financial ability to make the contribution surcharge and the contribution surcharge is appropriate:
a.