No. 2006AP2052-CR.
[…] State v. Amato, 126 Wis. 2d 212, 216, 376 N.W.2d 75 (Ct. App. 1985). If two statutes relating to the same subject matter conflict, the specific controls the general unless it appears that the legislature intended the general statute to prevail. Id. at 217. In all cases we must construe statutes so as to avoid an absurd or unreasonable result. Town of Avon v. Oliver, 2002 WI App 97, ¶ 7, 253 Wis. 2d 647, 644 N.W.2d 260.
¶ 8. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.01(5) provides in its entirety that "[w]henever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision." The statute grants a court "broad, undefined discretion" in imposing conditions of extended supervision, State v. Larson, 2003 WI App 235, ¶ 6, 268 Wis. 2d 162, 672 N.W.2d 322, as long as the conditions are reasonable and appropriate, State v.