02-14-2018
[…] We review the trial court's rulings on the relevance of the evidence for errors of law, State v. Titus , 328 Or. 475, 481, 982 P.2d 1133 (1999), and for the reasons that follow, affirm.I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Defendant was also charged with manslaughter and recklessly endangering the other workers. The jury acquitted him of those charges.
ORS 163.145(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, the person causes the death of another person."
ORS 163.005, which provides the general definition of criminal homicide, states:
"(1) A person commits criminal homicide if, without justification or excuse, the person intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being.
"(2) 'Criminal homicide' is murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or aggravated vehicular homicide.
"(3) 'Human being' means a person who has been born and was alive at the time of the criminal act."
ORS 161.085(10) provides: