State ex rel. Okla. Bar Ass'n v. Friesen
[…] The Criminal information accused the Respondent of willfully failing to pay income and FICA taxes to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The Respondent withheld these taxes from his law office employees' wages in three quarterly periods of calendar year 2007 but failed to pay them in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. He was charged with one misdemeanor count for each of the three quarterly periods. Approximately one month later the Respondent entered into a plea agreement and pled guilty to the charges.

United States v. Friesen, Case No. M–14–114–E (WDOK).

26 U.S.C. § 7203, provides:

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In the case of any person with respect to whom there is a failure to pay any estimated tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year”.



¶ 2 The United States Magistrate Judge entered judgment and sentence on September 25, 2014, accepting the Respondent's plea of guilty to all three counts.