Desirae M. Solomon, Deputy Washington County Attorney, for appellant. David V. Drew, of Drew Law Firm, P.C., L.L.O., Blair, for appellee.
[…] The current order stating the County may be obligated to pay some unknown amount at some unknown future date does not substantially impact the County. Further, the current order does not affect a substantial right of the State because it is not the final determination obligating the payment of Fredrickson’s appellate attorney fees. As explained above, the State has the ability to contest requested fees as they come before the court for approval. Additionally, the State can challenge the finding of Fredrickson’s indigency through Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3908 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
See In re Claim of Rehm and Faesser , 226 Neb. 107, 410 N.W.2d 92 (1987).
Whenever any court finds subsequent to its appointment of ... counsel to represent a felony defendant that its initial determination of indigency was incorrect or that during the course of representation by appointed counsel the felony defendant has become no longer
indigent, the court may order such felony defendant to reimburse the county for all or part of the reasonable cost of providing such representation.
Thus, even though the order appointing appellate counsel specified that it is at the County’s expense, the State is able to seek reconsideration and can challenge the underlying finding of indigency and recoup any subsequently expended funds from the defendant.