No. S-17-1332.
[…] See, e.g., Deines v . Essex Corp., 293 Neb. 577, 581, 879 N.W.2d 30, 33 (2016) ("in this appeal, it is not necessary to decide whether the order [at issue] fits into any of the three categories, because the dispositive issue here is whether the order affects a substantial right in the action"). This is such a case.Watson contends that he had a substantial right to a stay under § 25-1506 and that the district court’s order denying his request for a stay affected that right. The relevant portion of § 25-1506 provides as follows: "The order of sale on all decrees for the sale of mortgaged premises shall be stayed ... after the entry of such decree, whenever the defendant shall, within twenty days after the entry of such decree, file with the clerk of the court a written request for the same."
A decree was issued in the foreclosure action in September 2016. Watson did not seek a stay within 20 days after the entry of that decree. He instead filed his first appeal.