Court of Appeals No. A-7285.
[…] State v. McCallion, 875 P.2d 93, 98 (Alaska App. 1994); (2) this court should "adopt the rules of law that are most persuasive in light of precedent, policy, and reason." Id.; and (3) "[w]here a statute's meaning appears clear and unambiguous, the party asserting a different meaning bears a correspondingly heavy burden demonstrating contrary legislative intent." University of Alaska v. Tumeo, 933 P.2d 1147, 1152 (Alaska 1997) ( quoting Lagos v. City and Borough of Sitka, 823 P.2d 641, 643 (Alaska 1991)).
AS 28.15.291(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
AS 28.15.291(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
Both the state and Fogg rely on the fact that other Alaska statutes specifically allow courts to convert one form of punishment for another. For example, AS 12.55.055(d) allows a court to "offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing community work in lieu of a sentence of imprisonment." Alaska Statute 12.55.055(c) allows a court to "offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing community work in lieu of a fine." Fogg argues that these provisions establish that courts have the authority to substitute various forms of punishment for others.