Court of Appeals No. A-7285.
[…] The magistrate rejected this argument and issued an order which allowed Fogg to pay a fine of $6.25 an hour for each hour of community work service which Fogg did not complete.
The magistrate appears to have relied on AS 12.55.051(a) which provides that if a defendant defaults in the payment of a fine or restitution that the "term of imprisonment imposed under this section may not exceed one day for each $50 of the unpaid portion of the fine or restitution or one year, which ever is shorter." In addition, the magistrate appears to have relied on AS 12.55.055(d) which allows the court to "offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing community work service in lieu of a sentence of imprisonment. Substitution of community work shall be at a rate of eight hours a day for each day of imprisonment." $50 per day divided by eight hours per day equals $6.25 per hour.
The issue in this case involves one of statutory interpretation. The statute in question is AS 28.15.291 driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or in violation of a limitation.