No. COA18-326
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to 75 days in the custody of the Department of Corrections and ordered Defendant to pay $155.00 in restitution for the broken window. Defendant filed timely written notice of appeal.
In his sole issue on appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $155.00 in restitution for the damage done to the vehicle window because the damage did not arise out of the assault on a female charge for which he was convicted. We agree.
Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.34, the trial court is authorized to order restitution "for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.34(c) (2017). In order for an award of restitution to be valid, "it must be related to the criminal act for which Defendant was convicted, else the provision may run afoul of the constitutional provision prohibiting imprisonment for debt." State v.