State v. McGill
[…] THE COURT: Okay, strike the $125.

[PROSECUTOR]: Well, the phone was broken when he got it back.

[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I didn't know that.

THE COURT: Then reinstate it.

Defendant asserts that there was insufficient evidence in the record to support the $125 restitution award because the cell phone was unrelated to his assault conviction. He further asserts there was no evidence in the trial or the sentencing hearing other than the prosecutor's unsworn statement supporting a finding that the cell phone was damaged. We disagree with defendant's contentions.

Section 15A-1340.34 of the General Statutes authorizes the trial court to order restitution "for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(c) (2005). "[T]he amount of restitution recommended by the trial court must be supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing." State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726, 459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995).