E2022-01319-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We address each of these issues in turn.
A. INITIATING A FALSE REPORT TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
We first address whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the Defendant's conviction for initiating a false report to a law enforcement officer. In relevant part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-502 provides as follows:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Initiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer's concern knowing that:
(A) The offense or incident reported did not occur[.]
The Defendant first argues that the State failed to prove an essential element of the offense because it introduced no proof about what a "cadet" is.