E2022-01319-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 40-13-207 (2018); see also State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 740 (Tenn. 1991) ("The rule of law is well-established in Tennessee that the exact date, or even the year, of an offense need not be stated in an indictment or presentment unless the date or time is a material ingredient in the offense.").
In this case, the presentation of a false insurance claim is prohibited by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-133 (2018), which provides as follows:
Any person who intentionally presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a loss, or other benefits, upon any contract of insurance coverage, or automobile comprehensive or collision insurance, or certificate of such insurance or prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of such claim, is punished as in the case of theft.
As can be seen from the statute's plain language, the date the defendant presents a false claim is not an essential element of the crime of insurance fraud, and as such, the presentation date is not a matter that is legally essential to the charge. See also State v.