State v. Boyd
[…] The State argues that Defendant is not entitled to relief because there was no proof that the State knew in advance that the victim would testify at trial that the rape occurred before Defendant's surgery or that the State withheld this information from the defense. We agree with the State.

In Tennessee, there is no requirement that an indictment state an exact date or year of an offense unless the date or time "is a material ingredient in the offense." State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 740 (Tenn. 1991) (quoting T.C.A. § 40-13-207). In order to establish the legal sufficiency of an indictment, "the [S]tate need allege only that the offense was committed prior to the finding of the indictment or presentment." Id. (citing T.C.A. § 40-13-207) ("[t]he time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, but the offense may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of the indictment").

Under both the federal and state constitutions, criminal defendants possess the right to know "the nature and cause of the accusation." Id. (quoting Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9); see also U.S. Const.