State v. Fischer
[…] Defendant had no scales, cutting agents, unused packaging materials, or transaction records. There was no identifiable recipient of the drugs, and there was no indication of a plan or an impending transaction.

On that record, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence of the element of transfer. Similarly, there was insufficient evidence that defendant took a "substantial step" toward the crime of delivery of a controlled substance so as to support entry of a conviction for the lesser-included crime of attempt. See ORS 161.405(1) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."). The trial court erred when it failed to grant defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the charges of delivery of heroin and methamphetamine near a school.